For every question, there's an answer -- and you'll find it here!


Printer-friendly copy
Top The PC Q&A Forum The Computer Forum topic #567205
View in linear mode

Subject: "Switching from Fios to Spectrum" Previous topic | Next topic
TV Man 436 163Mon Mar-21-22 11:07 PM
Member since Jan 16th 2002
961 posts
Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
"Switching from Fios to Spectrum"


          

Right now, my internet connector is Fios.
I own the modem I'm using now.
I'm thinking of switching over to Spectrum.
I have 3 computers that are working now.
If I switch, could I use the modem that I own on one of computers and also use the modem Spectrum will install?
Thank You
TV Man 436 163

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | | Top

Replies to this topic
Subject Author Message Date ID
RE: Switching from Fios to Spectrum
Mar 24th 2022
1
RE: Switching from Fios to Spectrum
Mar 24th 2022
2
RE: Switching from Fios to Spectrum
Mar 27th 2022
3
RE: Switching from Fios to Spectrum
Mar 29th 2022
4
      RE: Switching from Fios to Spectrum
Mar 30th 2022
5
      RE: Switching from Fios to Spectrum
Mar 30th 2022
6

TtechThu Mar-24-22 11:55 PM
Member since Aug 06th 2002
10407 posts
Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
#1. "RE: Switching from Fios to Spectrum"
In response to TV Man 436 163 (Reply # 0)


  

          

Is it really a modem, or something else? Please post the model number so we can figure out exactly what you have.

I'm in a different part of the country so neither Verizon FIOS or Charter Spectrum are available to me. From what Google has told me, FIOS is fiber optic so your "modem" would be an Optical Network Terminal. Spectrum appears to be conventional cable service via coaxial cable, I saw that they do offer fiber optic service to business customers. So with Spectrum I think you would use a DOCSIS cable modem.

No matter what kind of service it is, you only get one connection to the internet and that is shared via a router or a combination modem and router in one box.

We really need the model number of what you are calling a modem.

Behind every good computer... is a jumble of wires 'n stuff.

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | | Top

Zeke36Thu Mar-24-22 11:58 PM
Member since Dec 05th 2007
1787 posts
Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
#2. "RE: Switching from Fios to Spectrum"
In response to TV Man 436 163 (Reply # 0)
Fri Mar-25-22 12:02 AM by Zeke36

          

Spectrum will let you use your modem. Why do you want to use their modem? They charge you for theirs and not yours.

Sorry Ttech explained it perfectly. Your modem needs to be DOCSIS.

*****************
_z36

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | | Top

TV Man 436 163Sun Mar-27-22 09:03 PM
Member since Jan 16th 2002
961 posts
Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
#3. "RE: Switching from Fios to Spectrum"
In response to TV Man 436 163 (Reply # 0)


          

Looking at my modem I don't see any "model#".
I'm hope this is the model#.
Actiontec 4M1424WR Rev1

Thank You
TV Man 436 163

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | | Top

    
TtechTue Mar-29-22 01:36 AM
Member since Aug 06th 2002
10407 posts
Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
#4. "RE: Switching from Fios to Spectrum"
In response to TV Man 436 163 (Reply # 3)


  

          

It looks like this is a Verizon specific revision, but it may work just fine. The only way to know for sure is to try it with Spectrum and be prepared to buy something else if it doesn't work. You could also try asking Spectrum, but they may tell you no just because it seems to be specific to Verizon.

BTW, it appears to be rev I instead of rev 1.

https://www.actiontec.com/products/wifi-routers-gateways/fiber/bhr-rev-i/

Behind every good computer... is a jumble of wires 'n stuff.

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | | Top

        
GreyFalconWed Mar-30-22 01:41 AM
Charter member
2834 posts
Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
#5. "RE: Switching from Fios to Spectrum"
In response to Ttech (Reply # 4)
Wed Mar-30-22 01:47 AM by GreyFalcon

          

Verizon wasn't supporting my old Actiontech router anymore (With the red color band, the gold band versions have been long gone). I upgraded to their Gigabit service, runs me $79.99 a month after the initial installation of about $128.00 with the first months bill. It's running around 515MBPS down and 172MBPS up with a consistent 8MS lag. The wireless is much faster than before. I can't complain about my fios. I cut the cable ages ago and have more entertainment than I can handle quite reasonably.

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | | Top

        
TV Man 436 163Wed Mar-30-22 10:30 AM
Member since Jan 16th 2002
961 posts
Click to send email to this author Click to send private message to this authorClick to view this author's profileClick to add this author to your buddy list
#6. "RE: Switching from Fios to Spectrum"
In response to Ttech (Reply # 4)


          

Quote:
QUOTE:
It looks like this is a Verizon specific revision, but it may work just fine. The only way to know for sure is to try it with Spectrum and be prepared to buy something else if it doesn't work. You could also try asking Spectrum, but they may tell you no just because it seems to be specific to Verizon.

BTW, it appears to be rev I instead of rev 1.

https://www.actiontec.com/products/wifi-routers-gateways/fiber/bhr-rev-i/


That is the modem I have.

Thank You
TV Man 436 163

  

Alert Printer-friendly copy | | Top

Top The PC Q&A Forum The Computer Forum topic #567205 Previous topic | Next topic
Powered by DCForum+ Version 1.27
Copyright 1997-2003 DCScripts.com
Home
Links
About PCQandA
Link To Us
Support PCQandA
Privacy Policy
In Memoriam
Acceptable Use Policy

Have a question or problem regarding this forum? Check here for the answer.